Awards & Recognitions

TMEA is proud to pay homage to those of our membership and other individuals who have gone above and beyond in serving the musical arts and the education of students. TMEA gives awards in the following categories: Hall of Fame, Outstanding Young Music Educator, Outstanding Administrator, and Friend of Music Education. We pay tribute to these honorees by listing their names on this page. Hall of Fame award recipients have biographies and photographs available as linked pages when such materials are available.

Hall of Fame Award

 

Given in recognition for exceptional support and outstanding accomplishments by our members to the advancement of music education in the schools of Tennessee, both public and private.

Outstanding Young Music Educator Award

 

Given in recognition of work by one or more young music educators who have shown extraordinary promise, diligence, and success.

Name
Date
Ellen Koziel
2017
Jim Holcomb
2017
Susan Ramsey
2016
William R. Lee
2012
Ron Meers
2011
Jo Ann Hood
2010
Ray Bell
2009
Stephen Coleman
2009
Marion Coleman
2009
Mary Ann Stephens Moses
2009
Jay Craven
2008
Solie Fott
2008
Bobby Jean Frost
2007
Madeline Bridges
2006
Frank Hale
2006
Wayne Pegram
2005
Joe W. Giles
2004
T. Earl Hinton
2004
WJ Julian
2004
Marvelene C. Moore
2004
Mary Ann Lowe
2003
Title
School
Year
Jeff Mayo
Brighton Middle School, Brighton
2017
Nakisha Williams
White Station High School Memphis, TN
2016
David Potter
Levi Elementary School Memphis, TN
2016
Brian Gallaher
(Posthumously) Ocoee Middle School Cleveland, TN
2016
Martin McFarlane
Wilson Central High School
2015
Elizabeth Harrell
Lipscomb Academy Middle School
2015
Jeremy Lumpkin
Knoxville West High School
2014
Amon Eady
White Station High School
2014
David Stevens
Adamsville Junior/Senior High School
2014
Michael Chester
Stewarts Creek High School
2014
Pete Colin, Jr.
Munford High School
2013
Emily Frizzell
White Station Middle School
2013
Alexis Yatuzis-Derryberry
Siegel Middle School
2012
J.D. Frizzell
Briarcrest Christian School
2011
Natalie Piper Bingham
Poplar Grove School
2009
David Pope
Maryville Middle and High School
2009
S. Megan Cain-Allen
Otoka Elementary School
2009
Jeremy O'Neal
Henry County High School
2008
Angie Messer
Carter High School
2008
Justin Scott
Rucker-Stewart Middle School
2006
Katei Paul Ammons
Dandridge Elementary School
2005
Outstanding Administrator Award

 

Given in recognition of significant leadership by one or more school administrators in support of music education.

Year
Name
Title
School
2017
Dr. Tonja Williams
Principal
Head Middle Magnet School
2017
Dr. Eric Lifsey
Principal
Fred J. Page Middle School
2017
Mr. Travis Mayfield
Principal
Wilson Central High School
2017
Mr. Gary Houston
Principal
Union City Schools
2017
Mr. Letoni Murry
Principal
Hardin Valley Academy
2016
Dr. Michael Looney
Superintendent
Williamson County High School
2016
Mr. Jon Robertson
Principal
STEM Prep High School
2015
Dr. Scott Porter
Principal
Alcoa High School
2015
James R. "Jim" Jarvis
Principal
Ooltewah High School
2015
Priscilla Fizer
Principal
Woodland Middle School
2014
Dan Lawson
Director of Schools
Tullahoma City Schools
2013
Dr. Dru Davison
Chair of Arts Ed and Performing Arts Coordinator
Memphis City Schools
2012
Robert Brittingham
Principal
Michigan Ave. School
2012
Sylvia Hutsell
Assistant Principal
Ooltewah High School
2011
Mark Bean
Principal
Ooltewah High School
2011
Tammy Davis
Supervisor of Personnel and Elementary Programs
Kingsport City Schools
2010
Sonja Rich
Assistant Principal
East Ridge High SChool
2009
Larry Blazer
Director of Schools
Cocke County Schools
2009
Karen Gephart
Orff Music and Class Piano Supervisor
Memphis City Schools
2009
Richard Mitchell
Specialist of Music
Knox County Schools
2008
Mike Brown
Director of Schools
Paris Special School District
2008
Tom Delbridge
Principal
Siegel Middle School
2008
Candace Crawford Lett
Principal
Bowers Elementary School
2007
Carol Crittenden
Visual and Performing Arts Coordinator
MNPS
2006
James Holcomb
Supervisor of Music and Dance
Memphis City Schools
2005
Michael Martin
Director of Schools
Putnam County Schools
2004
Kristi Jefferson
Principal
Freedom Middle School
2003
Hal Russell
Principal
Ridgeway High School
Friend of Music Education Award

 

Given in recognition of an individual, organization and/or a corporation who have contributed in a significant way to the support of music education in Tennessee.

Year
Name
Organization
2017
Steve Boyce
Rush's Musical Services, Knoxville
2017
Tabor Stamper
KHS America, Mt. Juliet
2016
Shuff's Music
Shuff's Music, Franklin, TN
2015
Allen Haynes
The Music Stop, Murfreesboro
2014
Eastman Chemical
2013
Rick DeJonge
Jupiter Band/KHS
2012
Ted Summitt
Owner Summitt Pianos, Chattanooga
2012
Tommy Eds
Steinway Representative
2011
William Metcalfe
Steinway Gallery, Nashville
2010
Andrew Perry
Peripole-Bergerault, Inc. Salem, OR
2010
Mike Bauer
Giant Steps Music Co. Chattanooga
2009
New Horizons Tours and Travel, Inc.
Sponor of TMEA All-State Commission Cycle Jackson, MI
2008
Johnny Thomas
Thomas Tours, Inc Nashville
2004
Marty Los
Educational Rep, Music and Arts Center